Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

Stainless Steel Pinned Fiber Optical MTP - MTP Trunk Cable 12 Strands 9 Micron

● Technical Information: The 12 fiber MTP® Multimode patch cables are designed for data center solutions supporting the technologies as specified...

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

● Technical Information:
The 12 fiber MTP® Multimode patch cables are designed for data center solutions supporting the technologies as specified in the data center standards EN50173-5, ISO/IEC 24764 and TIA-942.
The 12 fiber MTP® patch cables support data center applications such as 10-40-100 Gigabit Ethernet, 4-8-16G Fiber Channel or InfiniBand. 12 fiber MTP® female/female A (or C) wired patch cables are used to connect 12 fiber MTP® cassettes. 12 fiber MTP® female/female B wired patch cables are used as direct connect cables between 40/100GbE transceivers. MTP® male/female patch patch cables enable a channel to be built with MTP® female/female trunks and MTP® coupler modules. When the MTP® cable is connected with MTP®, one of the MTP® connectors must have pins. The 12 fiber MTP® patch cables use 3.2mm round, indoor rated cable.


● Benefits:
① Use to distribute some or all of the fibers in a trunk cable to other areas;
② Have pinned (Male type) on one end of the connector, and no pin (Female type) on the other end;
③ Choices of MPO/MTP® in 12 or 24-fiber connector interface;
④ 100% tested;
⑤ Fiber counts available in 12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 / 96 / 144-fibers;
⑥ Round & mini-core cable structure to eliminate bend sensitivity;
⑦ Available in single-mode (9/125μm),multi-mode (50 or 62.5/125μm)and 10Gig fiber;
⑧ Optional pulling eye design to fit for different installation environment.


● Assembly Structure Illustration:

image001(001).jpg

image002(001).jpg      image003(001).jpg


● Cable Mechanical Specifications:

Fiber

Jacket Ribbon

OFNR

LSZH

Minimum Bend Radius(Installation)

8

3.0mm

3.0mm

12

3.0mm

3.0mm

Minimum Bend Radius(Long Term)

8

3.0mm

3.0mm

12

3.0mm

3.0mm

Maximum Tensile(Installation)

8

200N

200N

12

200N

200N

Maximum Tensile(Long Term)

8

80N

80N

12

80N

80N


● Cable Physical Specifications:

Fiber

Jacket Round

OFNR

LSZH

Cable Outer Diameter

8

3.0mm

3.0mm

12

3.0mm

3.0mm

Weight

8

11.0kg/km

11.0kg/km

12

13.0kg/km

13.0kg/km

Operation Temperature

8

-20℃ to +60℃

12

-20℃ to +60℃



● Fiber Performance Specifications:


Items

Jacketed Ribbon

Fiber Type

OS1 Single-mode
 (9/125μm)

OM1 Multimode
 (62.5/125μm)

OM2 Multimode
 (50/125μm)

OM3 Multimode
 (50/125μm 10Gig)

Wavelength
 (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

850/1300

850/1300

Attenuation
 (dB/km)

0.4/0.3

3.0/1.0

3.0/1.0

3.0/1.0

Bandwidth
 (MHz.km)

N/A

≥200/≥400

≥160/≥300

≥1500/≥300


● The basic division of MTP® connectors:

Type and Color
 Code Connectors

Insertion
  Loss (IL)

Optical
 Return Loss (RL)

Operating
 Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


● Recommended buffer fiber and color-coded connectors:

Cable Type

Single-mode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Single-mode MTP® Standard
Connector

Multimode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Multimode MTP® Standard
Connector

Bare Ribbon

image004(001).jpg

Mustard Color

image007(001).jpg

Green Color

image010(001).jpg

Aqua Color

image013(001).jpg

Beige Color

Flat ribbon Cordage

Cable Ø 2.0mm

Cable Ø 3.0mm

Cable Ø 3.6mm

Cable Ø 4.5mm

Cable Ø 5.0mm

Cable Ø 5.5mm


● Typical applications and wire map:

image017(001).jpg


● Payment & Shipping Terms:
► Delivery In 7 - 15 Business Days;
► Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Piece MOQ On Request;
► Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, Money Gram;
► Supply Ability: 5000 Pieces Per Monthly.


● Our Standard Plant:

image019.jpg


● Related MPO/MTP® Cable:

image021(001).jpg          image023(001).jpg


● High Density MTP®/MPO Cabling System In Dada Center:

image025(001).jpg

image027(001).jpg

image029(001).jpg


● Ordering Information:
► 1 ea for individual static-free bag with test report;
► Connector Customized Inquired;
► Cable Customized Length;

Product Description

Lengths

Wire map

12 Fiber MPO/MTP® Female-Female, OS2

0-80 meter

Straight A Wire

12 Fiber MPO/MTP® Male-Female, OM2

0-80 meter

Straight A Wire

12 Fiber MPO/MTP® Male-Male, OM3

0-80 meter

Straight A Wire

12 Fiber MPO/MTP® Female-Female, OM1

0-80 meter

Straight B Wire

Note: MPO/MTP® Patch cables lengths are measured from end to end.


Welcome to buy the stainless steel pinned fiber optical mtp - mtp trunk cable 12 strands 9 micron with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.

  • Feedback