Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

12 Fiber MTP APC to LC Singlemode Fanout Breakout Fiber Optic Cable Assembly

● Technical Information: MTP®-LC cables are bend-insensitive and pre-terminated with MTP® connector on one end, breaking out to 6 LC...

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

● Technical Information:
MTP®-LC cables are bend-insensitive and pre-terminated with MTP® connector on one end, breaking out to 6 LC connectors-Duplex or Uniboot-on the other end. Uniboot patch cords allow up to 50% savings in cabling volume, allowing easier maintenance and operability. Polarity can be reversed on site, providing enhanced flexibility & operability. FOCC's MTP® to LC Fan Out Cables offer a flexible way to connect fiber optic equipment to MTP® Trunk Cables. The assembly uses the superior MTP® Elite connector (without pints) from US Conec offering high performance and longevity. Each fan out cable is constructed with mini break out cable so that the fiber is a single piece in the assembly. For fan out cables that are 12 core and above the MTP® is presented on a 900um section and the LC connectors are branched out and staggered to manage the connectivity. The overall length is specified by the customer when ordering.


● Features:
► MTP Elite® connectors;
► 12, 24, 72, 96 & 144 Core cable assemblies available;image001(001).jpg

► LSOH Cable Jacket.


● Applications:
► OM3, OM4 & OS2 Categories available;
► Custom length;
► APC Single-mode connector as standard;
► Storage Area Networks (SAN);
► Data Centers;
► Communications rooms.


● Technical Drawing:

image003(001).jpg


● Specifications and Dimensions:


Model & Parameter

Multi-mode Low Loss

Single-mode Low Loss

Max. Insertion Loss

0.1 dB – LC
 0.3 dB – MTP
 0.4 dB – Total end-to-end loss (Up to 5 meters long)

Return Loss

>-35 dB

>-60 dB (8° Angle Polish)

Loss Variation (Durability)

≤ 0.2 dB 500 cycles (per EIA-455-21A)

≤ 0.3 dB 500 cycles (per EIA-455-21A)

Fiber Attenuation

< 3 dB/km @850nm

< 0.35 dB/km @1310/1550 nm

Cable Outer Diameter

MTP Cable: 3 mm
 LC Legs: 2 mm

Bending Radius limit

MTP Cable: 15 mm
 LC Legs: 10 mm

Operating Temperature

0℃ ~ +70℃

Cable Retention

100N

LC Connector Retention

60N

MTP® Connector Retention

45N

Cable Crush Resistance

45 N/cm



● The basic division of MTP® connectors:


Type and Color
 Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
 Return Loss (RL)

Operating
 Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.



● More MTP® / MPO Fanout Family:


image005(001).jpg                  image006(001).jpg


● Typical applications and wire map: 

image008.jpg

● Payment & Shipping Terms:
► Delivery In 7 - 15 Business Days;
► Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Piece MOQ On Request;
► Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, Money Gram;
► Supply Ability: 5000 Pieces Per Monthly.


● Ordering Information:
► Example 1:
FSF1 2GF9UU0 01 50 00 05 0L
12 Fibers, OM4, Female MTP to 12 LC Legs Paired in 6 LC Duplex connectors, UPC polished, 1.5 M Total Length, zero Fanout on MTP side, 50 cm fanout on LC side, Direct polarity.
► Example 2:
FSF1 2GFUUU001 50 00 05 0L
12 Fibers, OM4, Female MTP to 6 LC Uniboot Legs (12 fibers, 6 LC Duplex connectors), UPC polished, 1.5 M Total Length, zero Fanout on MTP side, 50 cm fanout on LC side, Direct polarity.


Fiber Count

12 Fibers

Fiber Type

SM G657A2 B.I; OM3 B.I; OM4 B.I

Connector Type Side 1

MTP® FEMALE; MTP® MALE

Connector Type Side 2

MTP® Female; MTP® Male; LC Uniboot; LC Duplex

Polish Type Side 1

UPC; APC

Polish Type Side 2

UPC; APC

Cable Length

XXX.X [m]

Fanout Side 1

XXX [cm]

Fanout Side 2

XXX [cm]

Polarity

Direct(Low Loss); Crossed(Low Loss)



Welcome to buy the 12 fiber mtp apc to lc singlemode fanout breakout fiber optic cable assembly with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.

Related Products
  • Feedback