Product Categories

Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984


Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

Home > Exhibition > Content
FC/Sc/St/LC/Mu Singlemode Multimode Male to Female Fix Fiber Optic Attenuator May 27, 2017

Basic Info

  • Model NO.: FC, SC, ST, LC, MU

  • Connector Type: FC/Sc/St/LC/Mu

  • Attenuation Value(dB): 01~30dB

  • Trademark: FOCC or OEM

  • Specification: RoHS

  • HS Code: 90304090

  • Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS

  • Fiber Type: Sm, Om1, Om2

  • Material: Metal or Plastic

  • Transport Package: Plastic Container + Carton

  • Origin: Shenzhen, China

Product Description

Fiber Optic Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly
changing the wave form itself. This is often a requirement in Dense Wave Division Multiplexing(DWDM) and
Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier(EDFA) applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from
a high-power light source.

FOCC attenuator feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes
through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets or fiber
clearance, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. FOCC attenuator are capable
of performing in the 1310nm and 1550nm.
FOCC attenuator are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of
time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications.Low Polarization Dependent Loss
(PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution makes them ideal for DWDM.

Complied with or exceeds Standard

.   Telcorida GR-326-CORE(ferrule end face quality compliant)

.   Telecordia GR-910-CORE

.   EC 60874-7, F01(JIS C5970) TIA/EIA-604-4A

.   TIA/EIA-568B-B.3 Fiber Optic Cabling Components Standard

.   EEE802.3z Standards for Fiber Optic Cabling

.   RoHS Approved for European Market Requirements



.   Precise attenuation level(with 1dB,2dB,3dB... to 30dB, typical 5dB, 10dB 15dB)

.   Inline design is easy to use (plugs between existing fiber jumper & equipment)

.   Portable, Easy installation, Readily panel mountable

.   High Quality Return loss 60db or Greater

.   Custom designed specifications

.   Dual wavelength (1310nm/1550nm)

.   Attenuators marked with attenuation level

    .   Telecommunication networks                     .   Passive Optical Networks 
       Date networks                                            .   CATV & LAN



    AttenuationdBUPC1 ~ 30
    APC1 ~ 20
    Return LossdBUPC≥50
    Operating Wavelengthnm-1310 and 1550, 1240 - 1600
    Attenuation Accuracy-1 ~ 4dB<0.5dB
    5 ~ 30dB<10%
    Operating Temperature°C--40 ~ +75
    Storage Temperature°C--40 ~ +85
    Polarization Dependent LossdB-<0.2
    Relative Humidity%75°C95

    Attenuator Type Code

    F-FFemale to Female Attenuator (Adapter Type)
    M-FMale to Female Attenuator
    VTVeriable  Attenuator

    Connector Type Code