Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

10GBASE-ER/EW SMF 1550nm 40km DOM LC XFP Transceiver Module Cisco XFP-10GER-OC192IR Compatible

10GBASE-ER/EW SMF 1550nm 40km DOM LC XFP Transceiver Module Cisco XFP-10GER-OC192IR Compatible

● General Description: FOCC's Cisco XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. They typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm.

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

● General Description:
FOCC's Cisco XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. They typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. Principal applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit/s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links. They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard. XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density. The XFP specification was developed by the XFP Multi Source Agreement Group. XFP is a slightly larger form factor than the popular small form-factor pluggable transceiver, SFP and SFP+.


● Types:
XFP are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber). XFP modules are commonly available in several different categories:
► SR - 850 nm, for a maximum of 300 m
► LR - 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km
► ER - 1550 nm, for distances up to 40 km
► ZR - 1550 nm, for distances up to 80 km


● Quick Details:
► Hot-Pluggable XFP Optical Transceiver with LC connector;
► 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) MSA compatible;
► Compliant with XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA);
► INF-8077i Digital Diagnostic Function (DMI);
► Maximum Link Length of 80KM;
► Support both +3.3V and +5V Power Supply;
► Low Power Dissipation < 3 Watts;
► RoHS Compliant;image001(001).jpg 

► Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825 Compliant.


● Application:
► Gigabit Ethernet;
► Fiber Channel;
► Switch to Switch interface;
► Switched back plane applications;
► Other optical transmission systems.


● Description:

Standards

IEEE 802.3ae

Output Wavelength

-5.5nm < λc < +7.5nm

Dimensions

Width: 13 mm

Depth

55 mm

Height

8 mm

Power Input

+5 V, +3.3 V

Environment Operating

-5℃ to 70℃

Storage

-40℃ to 85℃

Compliance

IEC-60825, FDA 21

Warranty

Lifetime

Distance

40km


● Optical characteristics transceiver:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Maximum Launch Power

PMAX

-3

 

+0.5

dBm

Optical Center Wavelength

UBXFP-20-U

λ

1260

1270

1280

nm

UBXFP-20-D

1320

1330

1340

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

Spectral Width

Δλ

 

 

1

nm

Sidemode Supression ratio

SSRmin

30

 

 

dB

Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

Tr/Tf

 

 

50

ps

Optical Eye Mask

 

IEEE802.3ae

Operating Date Rate

BR

9.95

 

11.3

Gb/s

Receiver Sensitivity

Sen

 

 

-14.5

dBm

Maximum Input Power

PMAX

0

 

 

dBm

Optical Center Wavelength

UBXFP-20-U

λC

1320

1330

1340

nm

UBXFP-20-D

1260

1270

1280

Receiver Reflectance

Rrx

 

 

-14

dB

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-15

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5

 

5

dB

 

● Quality Certification:
Quality and standards are the foundation of FOCC. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FOCC has passed many quality system Certifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service. Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.


● Lifetime Warranty:
All the fiber optic products in FOCC are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

image003.jpg
Bi-directional 10Gbps XFP transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW per IEEE 802.3ae, SONET OC-192 /SDH and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA.

image004.jpg

Welcome to buy the 10gbase-er/ew smf 1550nm 40km dom lc xfp transceiver module cisco xfp-10ger-oc192ir compatible with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.
Related Products
  • Feedback