Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

ST UPC 9/125 Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 2dB

● Fiber Optic Cable Single-mode Attenuator ST/UPC: FOCC offers high quality Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators at low prices. Our widely popular Male to...

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

● Fiber Optic Cable Single-mode Attenuator ST/UPC:
FOCC offers high quality Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators at low prices. Our widely popular Male to Female Plug-in Type Attenuators have the optical fiber male connector on one side and then a female type fiber optic adapter on the other side. The fiber optic attenuator name is based on the connector type and the attenuation level. Fixed value fiber optic attenuators can reduce the optical light power at a fixed level, for example, a 5dB SC fiber optic attenuator can reduce the optical fiber power by 5dB. Our Fixed Attenuators are available in all fiber modes, including FC and LC Type.


● Features:image001(001).jpg
► High quality ceramic ferrule;
► Excellent IL and high return loss;
► Good exchangeability and durability ;
► High temperature stability;
► All parts compliant with RoHS;
► Compliant with Telcordia-GR-910-CORE.


● Applications:
► Active device termination;
► Test equipment;
► Passive optical fiber network;
► Data processing network;
► Telecommunication network;
► CATV, LAN, WAN.


● Specification Details:

Test wavelength

1310nm & 1550nm

Return loss

UPC≥50dB,APC≥60dB

Bandwidths

1,250~1,600nm

Insertion loss range

0~30dB

Attenuation tolerance value

0~5dB,±0.5dB
 5~30dB, ±10%

Repeatability

≤0.10dB

Interchangeability

≤0.20dB

Durability

≤0.20dB typical change, 1,000 mating

Optical power endurance

≤200mW

Polish Type

UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)

 

● Awesome That Never Ends:
Everything you purchase from FOCC is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.
We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtime are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.


● Does Multimode or Single-mode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators. Multimode sources, even VCSELs, rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Single-mode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators. 

image003.jpg

Technical Data:

Parameters

Frequency band

Unit

Operating wavelength

1270-1610

nm

Maximum Attenuation

30

dB

Maximum Insertion Loss

≤ 0.5

dB

Wavelength dependent Loss

≤ 0.4

dB

Optical return loss

≥ 45

dB

Polarization dependent loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Temperature dependent loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Operating Temperature

-5 ~ +70

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Package dimension

27 (dia) X 18.0 (H)

mm


Item

Specification

Type

SC/UPC Fixed Type Attenuator Single-mode Male to Female

Attenuation Range

1-5 dB ± 0.5 dB
 6-10 dB ± 1.0 dB
 11-20 dB ± 10%

Return Loss

PC>50dB, UPC>55dB, APC>65dB

Operating Wavelength

1310nm or 1550nm or 1310nm and 1550nm


● For Example Package(Quality Anti-static Bag):
Package Description: Designing suitable packaging according to the shape of products, we can provide perfect collocation of high quality products and delicate packaging for you. Contact us at focc@fiberfocc.com for customizing your attenuators package.

image005.jpg


Ordering Information - Fixed Optical Attenuator:

Fiber Type

5-50/125
6-62.5/125
9-9/125
O-OM3

Connector Type

F-FC S-SC T-ST L-LC M-MU

Polish Type

P-PC U-UPC A-APC

Attenuation

01-1dB 02-2dB 03-3dB 05-5db 07-7dB
10-10dB 15-15dB 20-20dB 25-25dB

Operating Wavelength

1-850nm 2-1310nm 3-1550nm 4-1310/1550nm
5- 1310/1490nm


Welcome to buy the st upc 9/125 singlemode fixed fiber optic attenuator, male-female, 2db with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.

Related Products
  • Feedback