Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators Male-Female 1~25dB

● Technical Information: Fiber Optic Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing...

Inquiry

  • Product Details

● Technical Information:
Fiber Optic Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed and variable, and are designed to be used with various kinds of fiber optic connectors. The attenuators can be female to female or male to female. Female to male SC fiber optic attenuator and female to female SC fiber optic attenuator are available. They fit typical 1310nm and 1550nm single mode fiber applications. Attenuation range is from 1dB to 20dB. We supply both SC UPC fiber optic attenuator and SC APC fiber optic attenuator. The SC fiber optic attenuators operation wavelength range  is 1240nm to 1620nm.

image001(001).jpg          image002(001).jpg


● Advantage & Application:
► Fixed amount attenuation of the light energy in the optical path;
► Using precision parts, simple and reliable structure;
► Withstand the maximum power of more than 1W;
► Compliance with GR-910-Core standard.


● Specification:

Single-mode

Multi-mode

Wavelength(nm)

1310nm & 1550nm

Wavelength(nm)

850nm & 1300nm

Attenuation Tolerance

1 to 5dB ≤±0.5dB

Attenuation Tolerance

1 to 5dB ≤±0.5dB

Attenuation Tolerance

6 to 5dB ≤±10%dB

Attenuation Tolerance

6 to 5dB ≤±10%dB

Return Loss

UPC≥50dB;APC≥60dB

Return Loss

UPC≥30dB

Working Temperature(℃)

-40 to +70

Working Temperature(℃)

-40 to +70

Storage Temperature(℃)

-40 to +85

Storage Temperature(℃)

-40 to +85


● Does Multimode or Single-mode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Single-mode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.


● What does an Optical Attenuator do:
An optical attenuator is a device commonly used to lower the amount of power of an optical signal in a fiber optic communication system. For a single-mode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflection. It's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflection will be attenuated on its path back to the source. Bellow it shows the attenuator used with duplex fiber patch cable.

image005.jpg


● Fixed Attenuators Family:

image007.jpg

Ordering Information - Fixed Optical Attenuator:

Fiber Type

5-50/125
 6-62.5/125
 9-9/125
 O-OM3

Connector Type

F-FC S-SC T-ST L-LC M-MU

Polish Type

P-PC U-UPC A-APC

Attenuation

01-1dB 02-2dB 03-3dB 05-5db 07-7dB
 10-10dB 15-15dB 20-20dB 25-25dB

Operating
 Wavelength

1-850nm 2-1310nm 3-1550nm 4-1310/1550nm
 5- 1310/1490nm


Welcome to buy the sc upc single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators male-female 1~25db with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.

Related Products
  • Feedback