Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

SC/UPC to SC/UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 3dB

SC/UPC to SC/UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 3dB

Fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines. By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and reproducibility. FOCC supplies a wide range of mating sleeves and hybrid adapters, including special male to female hybrid fiber optic adapter.

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

SC/UPC to SC/UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 3dB


 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

FEATURES

This type of optical attenuators utilizes the air gap between two connectors to achieve the optical attenuation. This fixed optical attenuator has a similar structure of a standard female-female optical adapter. It is simple, low-cost and compact.

SCAPC1.jpgSCUPC1.jpg 

SCAPC2.jpgSCAPC4.jpg 

 

SC/UPC to SC/UPC Singlemode Fiber optic Attenuator, 3dB

SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode fiber optical attenuators,are used in optical communications to reduce optical fiber power at a certain level. Generally, the attenuator types are classified by connector types and attenuation levels. A common version is the female to male plug type bulkhead attenuator which has a connector at one side and a adapter at the other side. 



 Applications

In-Line Attenuator(Fused and Fiber Jumpers Type)

High Return Loss(In-Line and High RL Type)

Exact and Stable Attenuation(Variable Type)

Testing equipment

Fiber optical CATV

Fiber optical sensor

Fiber optical telecommunication system

 

Technical specification


Fiber Connector

SC/UPC

Connector Gender

Female to Female

Transfer Mode

Singlemode

Attenuation

3dB

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1260~1620(SM)

Attenuation Accuracy

±0.5dB

Return Loss

55dB

Polarization Dependent Loss

0.2dB

Max Optical Input Power

200mW

Humidity

95%RH

Operating Temp Range

-40~80°C

Storage Temp Range

-40~85°C

  

Attenuator Application

Optical attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. It is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver. Optical attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment and other high power applications.blob.png

Factory introduction

FOCC is a company specializing in the production and sale of fiber optic and fiber optic cable related products. The main products include fiber jumpers, outdoor optical cables, indoor optical cables, pigtails, PLC splitters, adapters, FBT couplers, attenuators, connectors, media converters, patch panels and connector packages. Suitable for fiber optic communications, local area networks, FTTH, CATV, high speed transmission systems.

blob.png

 

Frequently asked questions

Q1:  How can I get your catalogue and price list?

A1:  Please let us know your email or contact us from website directly for our catalogue and price list.

Q2:  Can I negotiate the prices?

A2:  Yes, we may consider discounts for multiple container load of mixed goods .

Q3:  How much will the shipping cost be?

A3:  It depends on the size of your shipment and the method of shipping. We will offer the charge to you as you requested.

Q4:  Can you supply OEM products under our brand?

A4:  Yes, we are manufacturer, we accept OEM service, you just need send us your detailed requirements.

Q5: What if there is quality problem when we get the goods?

A5: If there is quality problem, you can take pictures for our reference, our QC department will check the problem and give best solutions to you, refund or return.

 


Welcome to buy the SC/UPC to SC/UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 3dB with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.
Hot Tags: SC/UPC to SC/UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 3dB, China, factory, suppliers, manufacturers, quotation, customized, price, buy
  • Feedback