Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

LC UPC Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator Singlemode Fixed Female to Female 1~25dB

●Products Description: Fiber Optic Attenuator, is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber.

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

●Products Description:
Fiber Optic Attenuator, is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber. The basic types of optical Attenuator are fixed.

image001(001).jpg


● Advantage & Application:
► Low insertion loss and back reflection loss;
► High Precision of Mechanical Dimensions;
► Compliant with Telcordia GR-326-Core, IEC, TIA;
► 100% Optic test;
► Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization;
► RoHS compliant.


● Does Multimode or Single-mode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators. Multimode sources, even VCSELs, rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Single-mode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators. For a single-mode applications, especially analog CATV systems, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflection! Many types of attenuators (especially gap loss types) suffer from high reflection, so they can adversely affect transmitters just like highly reflective connectors.

image003.jpg  

Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.

image004.jpg


Technical Data:

Item

Specification

Type

LC/UPC Fixed Type Attenuator Female to Female

Attenuation Range

1-5 dB ± 0.5 dB
6-10 dB ± 1.0 dB
11-20 dB ± 10%

Retun Loss

PC>50dB, UPC>55dB, APC>65dB

Operatuinal Wavelendths

1310nm or 1550nm or 1310nm and 1550nm

Operation Temperature(℃)

-20℃ ~ +75℃


● Similar Products:

image005(001).jpg

● For Example Package Comes Out Testing Report:
Package Description: Designing suitable packaging according to the shape of products, we can provide perfect collocation of high quality products and delicate packaging for you. Contact us at focc@fiberfocc.com for customizing your attenuators package.

image007(001).jpg


Ordering Information - Fixed Optical Attenuator:

 Fiber Type

5-50/125μm
6-62.5/125μm
9-9/125μm
O-OM3

Connector Type

F-FC S-SC T-ST L-LC M-MU

Polish Type

P-PC U-UPC A-APC

Attenuation

01-1dB 02-2dB 03-3dB 05-5db 07-7dB
10-10dB 15-15dB 20-20dB 25-25dB

 

Operating Wavelength

1-850nm
2-1310nm
3-1550nm
4-1310/1550nm
5- 1310/1490nm


Welcome to buy the lc upc flanged fiber optic attenuator singlemode fixed female to female 1~25db with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.

  • Feedback