Contact Us

Tel: 86-755-28068648

Fax: 86-755-29800948

Mob: 86-13823237984

E-mail: focc@fiberfocc.com

Add: 12th Floor, Niulanqian Building, Minzhi Ave, Longhua District, Shenzhen, CN 518109

FULLAXS to LC Duplex Single Mode OS2 Fiber Optic Outdoor Cable Assemblies

Technical Information: This specification covers the requirements for application of the FullAXS connector system, which is designed to perform optical...

Inquiry

  • Product Details

Technical Information:
This specification covers the requirements for application of the FullAXS connector system, which is designed to perform optical or electrical connections using a variety of cables and connectors. A bulkhead panel mount device enables mechanical connection of the plug against a panel or a cabinet by means of bayonet coupling. A shielded cable plug provides an electrical grounding structure to connect the braid of a shielded cable to the panel or cabinet. The ground connectionimage001(001).jpg is achieved by multiple contact springs in the plugs, pressing against the inside surface of the panel hole. The optical and electrical connections, as well as the environmental sealing of the FullAXS connector, are established as soon as the circular outer shell is locked to the bulkhead.


Application:
► FTTx in passive optical network; ► Transportation and railway system; ► Ethernet and Industrial networking system;
► Broadcasting networks; ► Mining; ► Any extreme environments. ► Base station / FTTA;


Specifications of Connector:
Mating Mechanism: Bayonet
Ingress Protection: IP-68
Operating Temperature: -40℃ ~ +70℃
Mechanical Performance: Straight pulling force 25 Kgs
Mating Durability: 500 mating cycles
Jacket color: OS2 (G.652.D): Black
                        OS2 (G.657.A2/B2): Black
Notes: Connector performance characteristics are provided in the product specification for the applied connection type.


Physical Properties:
Cable outside diameter (OD): 5.0mm
Connector cable retention:50N @ 0℃ 19.4N @ 90℃
Connector durability: 500 cycles
Bend radius, minimum: 1.6mm: 16mm 3mm: 29mm
                                            900 micron: 9mm


Optical Properties:
Connector Insertion Loss: 0.35dB max LC/APC - OS2 both) 0.50dB max. (LC/APC - OS2 both)
Connector Return Loss: 0.65dB min.


Envrionmental Properties:
Storage and shipping temperature: -40℃ to 70℃
Operating and installation temperature: 

Riser: -20°C to 70°C
LSZH: -20°C to 70°C


Technical Polarity:

00.jpg


Basic terms and features of this product are provided in Figure as bellow:

11.jpg

Mating the Connectors:

22.jpg

Welcome to buy the fullaxs to lc duplex single mode os2 fiber optic outdoor cable assemblies with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.

Related Products
  • Feedback